Notice of Data Incident
Related Pages

October 8, 2021

On August 10, 2021, Oregon Eye Specialists, PC identified unusual activity in an email account and immediately launched an investigation. Our investigation included a review of all email accounts and determined an individual accessed certain accounts between June 29, 2021 and August 31, 2021. Therefore, in an abundance of caution, we are conducting a review of the entire contents of the email accounts to determine the types of information contained therein. Although we have no evidence to suggest actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident, we are notifying potentially impacted individuals. The types of information potentially impacted varies by individual but includes name and one or more of the following data elements: date of birth, date of service, medical record number, financial account information, and/or health insurance provider name/policy number.

Upon discovering this incident, we reset account passwords and implemented additional security measures to further protect information. We are also providing potentially impacted individuals with access to credit monitoring and identity protection services as an added precaution. If you have questions about this incident or would like to enroll in the credit monitoring and identity protection services, please call 855-675-3076, Monday through Friday from 6 am- 6 pm PST. You may also write to us at 6420 S. Macadam Avenue, Suite 160, Portland, Oregon 97239.

In general, we encourage potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing credit reports/account statements and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, TransUnion, Experian, and Equifax. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Individuals have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. If individuals are a victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert lasting seven years. As an alternative to a fraud alert, they have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved without consent. Pursuant to federal law, individuals cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

TransUnion
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com
Experian
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
Equifax
1-888-298-0045
www.equifax.com

Individuals can further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps to protect their personal information by contacting the credit reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), or their state Attorney General. The FTC also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The FTC may be reached at 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement, the state Attorney General, and the FTC.

Notice of Data Incident | OES

A Decrease font size. A Reset font size. A Increase font size.